Sport Awards 2009

City of Worcester Sport Award Winners 2009

Senior Male Sports Personality of the Year – John Talbot
For a male individual over 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport of club through their own dedication and commitment.

 Senior Female Sports Personality of the Year – Claire Crozier & Malin Grant
For a female individual over 18 years of age, who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

Junior Male Sports Personality of the Year – Callum Whatmore
For a male individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

 Junior Female Sports Personality of the Year – Jenny White
For a female individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

 Coach of the Year – Deirdre Elmhurst
A person involved in coaching at any level; who has shown high levels of achievement when developing improved performance amongst sports people. 

Young Volunteer of the Year – Harry Baldwin
Those under 18 who are voluntarily given up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

 Junior Club Team of the Year – Worcester Lions Community F.C
A team who have achieved and attained a high level of performance.  They have also displayed good attitude and aptitude in their chosen sport.

 Club of the Year – Worcester Canoe Club
A club who have achieved accreditation recognition, also who have had significant progress in developing opportunities for all over the last twelve months.

 Disability Sports Personality of the Year – Katrina Hart
An individual who has shown commitment and have achieved success in their own right either through taken part in sport or volunteering.

 Volunteer of the Year – Sue Hawthorn
For those who have voluntarily given up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

 Howard Peters Award for Outstanding Contribution – John Marshall
For those that have made a long term significant contribution to the development of sport in an administration, organisational or other supportive role.

 Community Sports Award – Tim Phillips
For Club who have made a significant contribution to developing Community Sport whilst also increasing opportunities for people to be more active.

 Schools Partnership Award for Best Sporting Achievement – Perdiswell Primary Football Team
This award is for a school team or individual that has performed significantly well or shown a particularly great dedication to their sport in school.