Sport Awards 2010

City of Worcester Sport Award Winners 2010

Senior Male Sports Personality of the Year – Ross Iannoccaro
For a male individual over 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport of club through their own dedication and commitment.

 

Senior Female Sports Personality of the Year – Sue Hawthorn
For a female individual over 18 years of age, who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.


Junior Male Sports Personality of the Year – Matt Kvesic    
For a male individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

 

Junior Female Sports Personality of the Year – Katrina Wilson
For a female individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

 

Coach of the Year – Karen Moore
A person involved in coaching at any level; who has shown high levels of achievement when developing improved performance amongst sports people.

 

 Young Volunteer of the Year – Jessica Lugsbin
Those under 18 who are voluntarily fiven up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

 

Junior Club Team of the Year – Wardon Villages Sharks F.C. U18’s
A team who have achieved and attained a high level of performance.  They have also displayed good attitude and aptitude in their chosen sport.

 

Club of the Year – Black Pear Joggers
A club who have achieved accreditation recognition, also who have had significant progress in developing opportunities for all over the last twelve months.

 

Disability Sports Personality of the Year – James Evans
An individual who has shown commitment and have achieved success in their own right either through taken part in sport or volunteering.

 

Volunteer of the Year – Ben Robertshaw
For those who have voluntarily given up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

 

Howard Peters Award for Outstanding Contribution – Glyn Harding
For those that have made a long term significant contribution to the development of sport in an administration, organisational or other supportive role.

 

Community Sports Award – Chris Hargreaves
Individual or Club who have made a significant contribution to developing Community Sport whilst also increasing opportunities for people to be more active.

 

Schools Partnership Award for Best Sporting Achievement – Bishop Perowne C of E
This award is for a school team or individual that has performed significantly well or shown a particularly great dedication to their sport in school.

 

School Sport Partnership Award for Most Improved School – Dines Green Primary School
This award will recognise the most significant development of school sport during the academic year 2009/10.

 

Contribution to Physical Activity – Haydn Jarrett
For any individual or group who has made a significant contribution to physical activity on the last twelve months.

 

Further or Higher Education Achievement – Matt Bell
Any individual who has made a significant contribution to physical activity and sport in Higher or Further education over the past twelve months.