Sport Awards 2011

City of Worcester Sport Award Winners 2011 

Senior Male Sports Personality of the Year – Stuart West
For a male individual over 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport of club through their own dedication and commitment.

Senior Female Sports Personality of ther Year – Jayne Moran
For a female individual over 18 years of age, who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.


Junior Male Sports Personality of the Year – 
 Alex Bradnick   
For a male individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

Junior Female Sports Personality of the Year – Alice Wright
For a female individual under 18 years of age who has achieved a good standard of performance and has represented or contributed to a sport or club through their own dedication and commitment.

Coach of the Year – Dave Walker
A person involved in coaching at any level; who has shown high levels of achievement when developing improved performance amongst sports people.

 

Young Volunteer of the Year – Tim Dudding
those under 18 who are voluntarily fiven up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

Junior Club Team of the Year – Old Elizabethans CC Under 13’s      ?
Team who have achieved and attained a high level of performance.  They have also displayed good attitude and aptitude in their chosen sport.

Club of the Year – Worcester Blind Football Club
A club who have achieved accreditation recognition, also who have had significant progress in developing opportunities for all over the last twelve months.

Disability Sports Personality of the Year – Lewis Skyers
An individual who has shown commitment and have achieved success in their own right either through taken part in sport or volunteering.

Volunteer of the Year – Richard Bentley collected by Sue Bentley
For those who have voluntarily given up their time to Coaching/Involvement to sport from an administrative, organisational or other supporting role.

Howard Peters Award for Outstanding Contribution – David Payne
For those that have made a long term significant contribution to the development of sport in an administration, organisational or other supportive role.

Community Sports Award – Tina Muller    ?
Individual or Club who have made a significant contribution to developing Community Sport whilst also increasing opportunities for people to be more active.

Schools Partnership Award for Best Sporting Achievement – Jonny Tye
This award is for a school team or individual that has performed significantly well or shown a particularly great dedication to their sport in school.

School Sport Partnership Award for Most Improved School – Christopher Whitehead Handball Club
This award will recognise the most significant development of school sport during the academic year 2010/11.

Contribution to Physical Activity – Lynn Thompson    ?
For any individual or group who has made a significant contribution to physical activity on the last twelve months.

Further or Higher Education Achievement – Jessica Stone       ?
Any individual who has made a significant contribution to physical activity and sport in Higher or Further education over the past twelve months.

 

 

 Back Row – left to right
Stephen Brewster, Ronald Stevens, Chris Hill, Andy Price.
Middle Row – left to right
Sue Bentley, Xifang Xie, Will Norman, Hannah Cox, Duncan Sharkey and Pete Sugg
Front Row – left to right
Liam Hughes and Mike Eglesfield